Memo & Regulatory Comments
[…] Specific Questions for the U.S. Department of State, H-1B Proclamation
- The fee payment seems to be required at the petition stage. Does this mean that the fee will not be collected at the time of the visa application?
- What communications has DOS HQ had with relevant DOS bureaus and offices about how officers will assess whether visa applicants have had a fee paid on their behalf?
Specific Questions for the U.S. Department of Labor, H-1B Proclamation
- 20 CFR 655.731(c)(9) prohibits an employer from recouping attorney fees and costs and any other expenses “connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which are required to be performed by the employer, e.g., preparation and filing of LCA and H-1B petition.” Can you provide guidance as to whether the $100,000 fee anticipated falls within this prohibition, i.e., can an employee pay for the $100,000?