Federal Agencies, Agency Memos & Announcements
[…] The provisions of Section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Act and 8 CFR 204.3 (k)(3), however, may preclude the approval of an orphan petition if the child has been adopted in the United States, or if the child is in the United States in a nonimmigrant status or unlawfully.

Section 101(b)(1)(F) restricts the benefits of the orphan immigrant classification to a child who has been adopted abroad or who is coming to the United States for adoption. It does not provide benefits based on a U.S. Adoption. See Matter of Handley, 17 I&N Dec. 269 (BIA 1978) for more information.

8 CFR 204.3 (k)(3) provides:

"A child who is in parole status and who has not been adopted in the United States is eligible for the benefits of an orphan petition when all the requirements of sections 101(b)(1)(F), 204(d) and (e) of the Act have been met. A child in the United States either illegally or as a nonimmigrant, however, is ineligible for the benefits of an orphan petition."

A child who is in the United States and who appears to be eligible for orphan classification may file an application for adjustment of status concurrently with the orphan petition.