INS Notice Expanding Expedited Removal to Cover Aliens Arriving by Sea
[…] The alien has
the burden affirmatively to show to the satisfaction of an immigration officer
that the alien has not been present in the United States continuously for the
relevant two-year period. Section 235(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II) of the Act, 8 U.S.C.
1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II); 8 CFR 235.3(b)(1)(ii). This Notice does not apply to
aliens who arrive at United States ports-of-entry.
It is important to note that certain aliens who arrive
in the United States by sea are already subject to expedited removal if they
fall within the definition of “arriving alien” in 8 CFR 1.1(q): “an alien
interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United
States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry, and
regardless of the means of transport.” This Notice will ensure that all aliens,
with one exception noted below, who arrive illegally by sea, whether interdicted
or not, will be subject to expedited removal.
This designation is necessary to remove
quickly from the United States aliens who arrive illegally by sea and who do not