INS Notice Expanding Expedited Removal to Cover Aliens Arriving by Sea
[…] Any absence from the United States shall serve to break the period of continuous physical presence.
8 CFR 235.3(b)(1)(ii).
The designation may become effective upon publication in the Federal Register, or, if the “delay caused by the publication would adversely affect the interests of the United States or the effective enforcement of the immigration laws,” the designation may become effective upon issuance and be published as soon as practicable. 8 CFR 235.3(b)(1)(ii).