Federal Agencies, Agency Memos & Announcements
[…] Under Sec. 292.2, a non-profit organization can petition the BIA for recognition so that its representatives can practice before the Service and the Board. For recognition by the Board, an organization must establish that: "[i]t makes only nominal charges" and (2) "[i]t has at its disposal adequate knowledge, information and experience." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 292.2(a)(i), (2) (1992).

Once an organization is recognized by the Board, it "may apply [to the Board] for accreditation of persons of good moral character as its representatives." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 292.2(d) (1992). An application for accreditation must "set forth the nature and extent of the proposed representative's experience and knowledge of immigration and naturalization law." Id.

Under the regulations, interpretations of 8 C.F.R. Sec. 292 are expressly delegated to the Board of Immigration Appeals. 8 C.F.R. Sec. 292.6 (1992).