Practice Resources
[…] The statement also fails to acknowledge that respondents have a statutory right to appeal an immigration judge’s decision and cannot be removed while the decision is on appeal. EOIR’s distribution of these misleading flyers, including at respondents’ tables and with scheduling orders in some courts, is incompatible with the requirement at 8 CFR §1240.11, providing, “The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter…”

Fines and penalties. A fine $998 per day if you received a final order of removal and stayed. A fine of $1,000-$5,000 if you fail to self-deport after claiming that you will.”