AILA Public Statements, Memo & Regulatory Comments
[…] (v) The spouse or child of a person described under paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(iv) of this section who isa spouse or child of such person at the time a decision is or may be in the future rendered to grant the person suspension of deportation or cancellation of removal; "

This language uses wording from the statutory language except for the phrase "or may be in the future rendered." We added this phrase to make it clear that suspension does not need to have been granted at the time of the filing of the Special NACARA Motion.

We also suggest the same change in the wording of 8 CFR Section 3.43(b)(vi) which deals with "unmarried sons and daughters" of NACARA principals.

The Interim Regulations Wrongly Bar

Certain Class Members from Eligibility for Cancellation

The interim regulations state at 8 CFR Section 3.43(a) that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a motion to reopen [under NACARA] will be adjudicated under applicable statutes and regulations governing motions to reopen." In the supplementary information preceding the interim regulations, it is stated that certain categories of aliens are ineligible for suspension pursuant to the provisions of previous Section 242B(d) and (e), and for cancellation of removal pursuant to the provisions of new Section 240B(d).