AILA Public Statements, Memo & Regulatory Comments
[…] Congress intended to confer a benefit on this specific group of aliens, not to create another means by which their valid, eligible claims may be defeated. These provisions should be eliminated from the regulations.

Motions to Reopen Under NACARA Are Not Discretionary

Among the "applicable statutes and regulations governing motions to reopen" referred to in Section 3.43(a) of the interim regulations is Section 3.23(b)(3), which, inter alia, states that the Immigration Judge "has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party has established a prima facie case for relief."