Federal Agencies, Agency Memos & Announcements
[…] b. Asylees.

Applicants for asylum under section 208 of the Act are not required to undergo a medical exam because they are already in the United States and are not seeking admission. If the asylum application is approved, and the alien applies for adjustment of status under section 209 of the Act one year later, a complete medical exam is required. The medical exam must include the vaccination sign-off in order to comply with section 212(a)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act. See 8 CFR Section 209.2(d).

B. Blanket Designation of Health Departments as Civil Surgeons for Refugees Applying for Adjustment of Status Under Section 209 of the Act.

The Service's regulations at 8 CFR Section 232.2(b) state that "[t]he district director shall select as many civil surgeons, including clinics and local, county and state health departments employing qualified civil surgeons as he determines to be necessary to serve the needs of the Service in a locality under his jurisdiction." A civil surgeon is defined both under the Act and by regulation as a licensed physician with no less than four years of professional experience. See section 232(b) of the Act, 8 CFR Section 232.2(b), and 42 CFR Section 34.2(b).