Featured Issue: Representing Clients Before ICE
[…] CA4 Says 4/30/01 Deadline in §245(i) Is Not Subject to Equitable Tolling
The court agreed with the BIA and the Ninth Circuit that the 4/30/01 deadline imposed on INA §245(i) operates as a statute of repose that is not subject to equitable tolling. (Prasad v. Holder, 1/12/15)
BIA Finds Unlawful Intercourse with a Minor Under California Penal Code Is an Aggravated Felony
The court concluded that the crime of unlawful intercourse with a minor in violation of California Penal Code §261.5(c) categorically constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor” and is an aggravated felony under INA §101(a)(43)(A). Matter of Esquivel-Quintana, 26 I&N Dec. 469 (BIA 2015)
BIA Finds Reckless Conduct under Texas Penal Code is CIMT
The BIA held that the offense of deadly conduct under the Texas Penal Code § 22.05(a), which punishes a person who “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury,” is categorically a CIMT. Matter of O.A. Hernandez, 26 I&N, Dec. 464 (BIA 2014)
CA8 Holds Substantial Evidence Supports IJ’s Adverse Credibility Determination