Featured Issue: U.S. Immigration Courts under Trump 2.0
[…] AILA amicus brief arguing that after-acquired spouses and children, though not independently grandfathered, can adjust under §245(i) if accompanying or following to join a grandfathered alien. Thanks to Russell Abrutyn, Jackson Chaney, Leslie Holman, Cyrus Mehta, Olsi Vrapi.
EOIR to Launch Redesigned Website
EOIR press release on the launch of its redesigned website on 10/20/10. Features include an Action Center with tools to find an immigration court and a free legal service provider.
CA5 on BIA Jurisdiction over Appeal of Departed Alien
8 CFR §1003.4, which states that an appeal is withdrawn if the alien departs "subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision,” does not cover departures after a BIA decision, but while a habeas is pending. (Rodriguez-Barajas v. Holder, 10/19/10)
CA5 Affirms Denial Based on Crime of Domestic Violence