Featured Issue: U.S. Immigration Courts under Trump 2.0
[…] The U.S. immigration court system plays a critical role in upholding due process and ensuring fair hearings for individuals facing deportation. However, since January 20, 2025, the Department of Justice (DOJ) has implemented significant changes that challenge the structural integrity of these courts. This page aims to provide up-to-date information on the policy and legal shifts affecting the U.S. immigration court system.
Latest Updates
Updates from EOIR
Browse the Featured Issue: U.S. Immigration Courts under Trump 2.0 collection
CA5 on BIA Jurisdiction over Appeal of Departed Alien
8 CFR §1003.4, which states that an appeal is withdrawn if the alien departs "subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision,” does not cover departures after a BIA decision, but while a habeas is pending. (Rodriguez-Barajas v. Holder, 10/19/10)
CA5 Affirms Denial Based on Crime of Domestic Violence