Featured Issue: U.S. Immigration Courts under Trump 2.0
[…] Thanks to Russell Abrutyn, Jackson Chaney, Leslie Holman, Cyrus Mehta, Olsi Vrapi.
EOIR to Launch Redesigned Website
EOIR press release on the launch of its redesigned website on 10/20/10. Features include an Action Center with tools to find an immigration court and a free legal service provider.
AILA Comments on ICE Draft Detainer Policy
On 10/1/10, AILA and other NGOs submitted comments in response to the draft ICE detainer policy guidelines.
CA5 on BIA Jurisdiction over Appeal of Departed Alien
8 CFR §1003.4, which states that an appeal is withdrawn if the alien departs "subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision,” does not cover departures after a BIA decision, but while a habeas is pending. (Rodriguez-Barajas v. Holder, 10/19/10)
CA5 Affirms Denial Based on Crime of Domestic Violence