Featured Issues
[…] The court concluded that the crime of unlawful intercourse with a minor in violation of California Penal Code §261.5(c) categorically constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor” and is an aggravated felony under INA §101(a)(43)(A). Matter of Esquivel-Quintana, 26 I&N Dec. 469 (BIA 2015)

1/9/15 AILA Doc. No. 15011247. Crimes, Removal & Relief
Cases & Decisions, DOJ/EOIR Cases

BIA Finds Reckless Conduct under Texas Penal Code is CIMT

The BIA held that the offense of deadly conduct under the Texas Penal Code § 22.05(a), which punishes a person who “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury,” is categorically a CIMT. Matter of O.A. Hernandez, 26 I&N, Dec. 464 (BIA 2014)

1/8/15 AILA Doc. No. 15010845. Crimes, Removal & Relief
Cases & Decisions, Federal Court Cases

CA8 Holds Substantial Evidence Supports IJ’s Adverse Credibility Determination